Guide

The contractor website handbook

By Youssef Hodaigui, Mindflow Marketing · Last reviewed November 1, 2026

A contractor website has one job: help the right homeowner decide you're the company for the work, then contact you in a tap or two. That takes five things: a page for each service and area you want work in, a clear way to call or request an estimate, proof beside that request, a site that works quickly on a phone, and accounts you own and keep up.

Most contractor sites get part of the way. In our October 2026 study of home-service contractor websites in 50 US metros, 3,941 of 4,433 homepages had a click-to-call link, but only 2,605 had a form, and just 1,501 of 5,072 sites had three or more location or service-area pages. The gaps are usually in the path to a request and in the pages for the towns you serve.

This handbook covers the whole site in the order we'd work through it. Each chapter gives the short answer and links to the guide that goes deeper, so you can stop where your site is already sound. Google rules are quoted from Google's own documentation, read on the date in the sources list.

The order we'd work in:

  1. Pages: one per main service, and one per area where you have real work to show.
  2. The request path: call, form, booking or estimate, whichever fits your trade.
  3. Proof beside the request: reviews, license, real job photos.
  4. Speed and reachability on a phone.
  5. Ownership and upkeep, then the fix-or-rebuild decision.
01

What does a contractor website have to do?

It has to answer three questions fast for a homeowner on a phone: do you do this job, do you work where I live, and can I trust you? Then it has to make the next step easy: a call, a form, a booking or an estimate request. Everything else on the site supports those answers or that step.

The same pages do a second job: they're what search engines and AI tools read about you. When we asked ChatGPT (the OpenAI API with web search) about named contractors, its 11,982 answers cited the business's own website in 9,557. Clear pages about your services, towns and license serve the homeowner and those tools at once.

What a contractor site doesn't need is decoration that slows it down or hides the request. A homepage video, a slider of stock photos or a pop-up before the page loads all cost the homeowner time. Judge every element by whether it helps someone decide or get in touch.

02

Which pages does a contractor website need?

A contractor website needs a homepage, a page for each main service, a page for each area where you have real work to show, a reviews page, an about page with your license and insurance, and a contact or estimate page. Remodelers and builders add project pages. One "Services" page listing everything answers no decision well.

PageIts jobWhat goes on itIn our study
HomepageConfirm the trade, the area and how to reach youServices, towns, call button, request form, proof4,433 homepages saved
One page per main serviceAnswer "do you do this job, and how?"What the job involves, what affects the price, how soon you can come, how to book3,618 of 5,072 sites had five or more
Area pagesAnswer "do you work where I live?"Jobs you've done there, local conditions, local questions1,501 of 5,072 had three or more
Reviews pageLet a careful homeowner check youReal reviews and where they come from1,930 of 5,072 had one
AboutShow who they're hiringLicense numbers, insurance, team, years in business
Contact or estimate requestTake the requestShort form, call button, hours, service area
Projects (remodelers, builders)Show the work by typeReal project photos, scope, town

Study figures: Mindflow contractor website study, sites crawled October 2026, 8 trades, 50 US metros, saved files as collected. Counts show what was present, not whether it worked.

Area pages need care. A town page that only swaps the city name can fall under what we define as a doorway page, and it gives a homeowner nothing new. Build one where you have real jobs, photos and local questions to show. Our home-service SEO handbook explains how service and area pages fit into search.

03

What belongs on the homepage?

On a phone's first screen: what you do, where you do it, a call button and one clear way to request work. Below that: your main services, the towns you serve, proof such as reviews and your license, and a second way to reach you. Most homepages in our study had the call link; fewer made the next step easy.

The study page has the full homepage counts. Three matter here: most homepages carried a "since" year (3,103 of 4,433) and an emergency or 24/7 line (2,810), but only 1,636 showed any online booking signal.

The common items are the floor, not an edge. The less common ones (a form, booking, reviews on the page) are where a homepage can do better than most of its competitors. Put your license number and exact business name on the page; those facts are what homeowners and AI tools check.

04

How should customers contact you from the site?

Offer the request path your customers expect for your kind of job, and make it visible on every page. Urgent repair trades lean on calls and booking; project trades lean on estimate requests and forms. In our study, each trade's sites leaned on a different mix, and it's worth matching what your customers are used to.

TradeHomepagesFormFree estimate, quote or inspection offerOnline booking signal
Electrical561294255240
Garage door577291399294
HVAC549337258371
Pest control605454484178
Plumbing566347215366
Remodeling58430919752
Roofing54634446880
Water damage44522917255

Source: Mindflow contractor website study, homepages saved October 2026, by trade. Full table with financing and site pages on the study page.

Read across the rows. HVAC and plumbing homepages showed booking more often than a form. Roofing, pest control and garage door sites led with a free estimate or inspection offer. Remodeling and water damage sites rarely showed booking, which fits work that needs a visit or arrives as an emergency call.

Whatever the path, three rules hold:

  • A call button on every page, fixed on phones, that dials when tapped.
  • A short form. Name, phone, town and the job. Every extra field is a reason to stop.
  • Someone answers. A request nobody answers is wasted. Our guide to speed to lead covers how fast home-service companies answer and how to test your own.

If calls and requests are low but the site is otherwise sound, that's conversion work on the site you have, not a new website.

05

What proof should a contractor site show?

Show the proof a homeowner checks before hiring: recent reviews from a source they recognize, your license and insurance, years in business, and photos of your real work and crew. Put it next to the call button and the request form, where the decision happens, not only on an about page.

What we see most on contractor sites, and what's missing:

  • Reviews. Only 1,610 of 4,433 homepages had a review widget, and 1,930 of 5,072 sites had a reviews page. Link to the profile where reviews live so a homeowner can check them. Our reviews handbook covers earning them within Google's rules.
  • License. "Licensed" appeared on 2,375 of 4,433 homepages. Better: the license number and the exact business name it's issued to, matching your state record.
  • Real photos. Use photos of your own team, trucks and finished jobs. Stock photos of smiling strangers prove nothing; a generated image should never be presented as a real job.
  • Matching facts. Your name, phone and towns should read the same on your site, Business Profile, BBB and license record. When we asked ChatGPT about named contractors, it cited government or licensing sites in 10,288 of 11,982 answers. See NAP.

Avoid proof you can't stand behind: invented review counts, badges you don't hold, "#1" claims. They're easy to check and they cost trust.

06

How fast does the site need to be?

Fast enough that a homeowner on a phone sees your main content within a couple of seconds and can tap the call button without the page jumping. Google's "good" mark for its main loading measure is 2.5 seconds or less. Speed is one Google ranking signal among many, and neither Google nor OpenAI sets a speed rule for AI answers.

Google uses Core Web Vitals in ranking but says relevance comes first, so speed work pays when your pages already answer the question and the experience is holding them back.

In our experience, common culprits on contractor sites are oversized job photos, stacked widgets and old plugins. Check Search Console's Core Web Vitals report first; small sites often don't have enough visits for it, so check the site on your own phone too. Our guide to whether site speed affects SEO and AI answers covers the thresholds, why your PageSpeed score differs from Google's data, and what to fix first.

07

What helps search engines and AI tools read the site?

Let them in, put the facts in text, and keep those facts consistent. Search engines and AI tools need to be able to crawl the site, find each service and town page through your own links, and read your services, towns and license as text. Google says AI features have "no additional technical requirements" beyond regular search.

  • Access. Robots.txt and any security setting must let Google and OpenAI's search crawler in. See AI crawler.
  • Text, not images. Services, towns and license numbers belong in page text.
  • Structure. One page per service and area, linked from the menu or the homepage.
  • Schema. LocalBusiness schema labels your business facts in code, and Google asks that it match the visible page. In our study it was no more common among businesses ChatGPT named (139 of 298 homepages) than among those it didn't (352 of 648), so build the pages first.

Our technical SEO checklist runs through the checks in order, and our guides to ChatGPT answers and Google AI Overviews cover what those tools read beyond your site.

08

Who should own the site and its accounts?

You should, in your business's name and with your own logins: the domain, hosting, website files and copy, analytics, Search Console and your Google Business Profile. Accounts belong to whoever's name and login sit on them, not whoever paid, and copy and design need a written transfer to become yours. Check before you need it.

The quick test: can you log in to your domain registrar, hosting, website admin, analytics and Search Console yourself today, and are you the primary owner of your Business Profile? If any answer is no, fix that first.

Our guide to who owns your website and Google profile shows where to check each account and how to get it back from an agency or former employee. At Mindflow, you own every account, and website files and copy are yours once paid.

09

What upkeep does a contractor site need?

Monthly: send a test form, make a test call, apply updates and confirm a backup exists. Yearly: check the domain renews in your name, review hosting, remove unused plugins, and update license and insurance details. Most upkeep is making sure the parts that bring in work still work and the facts stay current.

A form that quietly stopped sending, or an old phone number, does more damage than a late plugin update, and both are easy to miss because nothing looks wrong. Add new job photos as you go, and keep services, hours and towns matching your Business Profile.

Whether to pay for a maintenance plan depends on how many plugins, forms and tools your site runs and who in your business will handle updates. Our website maintenance cost guide compares published price ranges and gives the full monthly and yearly list. Mindflow doesn't sell hosting or maintenance plans; after a build, the site is yours to run.

10

Should you fix your site or rebuild it?

Fix it if it loads well on a phone, has pages for your services and towns, and you can edit it; the problem is then the request path. Redesign when the pages already rank but the design or page set is behind. Rebuild when you can't edit or don't own the site, or the platform or domain has to change.

Our website redesign page lays out the signals for each choice side by side, with what changes, what stays and the risk to search traffic. The short version: the more URLs change, the more care the move needs.

If a rebuild or a new domain is the answer, the move itself is where search traffic is won or lost. Every old URL needs a permanent redirect to its closest new page, and Google says to "expect temporary fluctuation in site ranking during the move." Our website migration runbook walks through the steps before, on and after launch.

11

What does a contractor website cost?

Builders cost mostly your time and a plan fee, freelancers and agencies charge a project fee, and published ranges disagree widely because they count different things. Compare quotes by asking every provider the same questions in writing: which pages, who writes the copy, which features, who owns what, and what happens after launch.

Our guide to what a website costs for a service business sets out builder, freelancer and agency prices from the platforms' own price pages, the yearly costs after launch, and a list of questions that make quotes comparable.

At Mindflow, a website is a separate project from our marketing program: from $5,000, larger sites from $8,500, built in 3–6 weeks. No marketing contract required, and website files and copy are yours once paid. See website design for what a build includes, or websites for contractors for remodelers and general contractors.

12

How do you check your own site in 15 minutes?

Open your site on your phone and work through the list below. Each item takes a minute or two, and each "no" points to a chapter above. Do it again after any change to the site, and once a quarter. Ask someone who hasn't seen the site to try the request path too; owners miss what they already know.

  1. Within a few seconds of loading, can you tell what you do and where?
  2. Is there a call button you can reach with your thumb, and does it dial?
  3. Does the form send, and does it reach the right inbox?
  4. Does each main service have its own page?
  5. Do the towns you want more work in have pages with real jobs on them?
  6. Are reviews, your license number and real photos next to the request?
  7. Does the page load without jumping as you scroll?
  8. Do your name, phone and towns match your Google Business Profile?
  9. Can you log in to the domain, hosting, website admin and analytics yourself?
  10. When did someone last test the form and update the site?

If more than a couple of answers are no, start with the request path and the pages, in that order.

13

Questions owners ask about contractor websites

Do contractors still need a website if they have a Google Business Profile? In most cases, yes. Your profile shows on Maps, but your website is where a homeowner checks services, towns and proof, and it's a source AI tools cite: in our research, ChatGPT cited the business's own website in most answers about named contractors. The profile and the site work together.

How many pages should a contractor website have? Enough for one page per main service and one per area where you have real work to show, plus a homepage, reviews, about and contact. In our study, 3,618 of 5,072 contractor sites had five or more service pages. There's no right total; a page that answers no new question doesn't help.

Should I put prices on my website? Where you can, give ranges or what affects the price, because homeowners ask that before calling. In our view, a fixed price for work that varies by job can backfire. Many contractors explain the factors (size, materials, access) and offer a free estimate; in our study, 2,448 of 4,433 homepages offered a free estimate, quote or inspection.

Do I need online booking? It depends on your trade. In our study, HVAC and plumbing homepages showed booking more often than a form, while roofing and remodeling sites rarely did. If your jobs need a visit before a price, an estimate request may fit better than a scheduler. Offer the path your customers expect.

Is WordPress the best platform for a contractor website? It's a common choice, not the only one. What matters is that you can edit it, you own it, it's fast on a phone and another developer could work on it later. Mindflow builds on WordPress by default and can work with a platform you already use.

How often should a contractor website be updated? Facts should be updated whenever they change: phone, hours, towns, license, services. Software needs updates monthly. Add new job photos as you finish work. A full redesign is a separate decision, usually when the site can't be edited, is missing pages or no longer fits how customers contact you.

14

Sources

All sources read November 1, 2026.

More website guides are in Websites. Want to know how your business shows up on the map, in reviews and in AI answers before you change your website? Get a free AI Visibility Review.