Research

What do home-service contractor websites have? A study of 5,072 sites

Most homepages in our sample had the basics: 3,941 of 4,433 homepages had a click-to-call link. Fewer made the next step easy: 2,605 had a form, 2,448 offered a free estimate or inspection and 1,636 showed any online booking signal. We crawled the websites of home-service businesses in 8 trades and 50 US metros, from our Home-Service Visibility Study.

By Youssef Hodaigui, Mindflow Marketing · Sites crawled in October 2026

Illustration · one homeowner’s path from a search to an estimate request
  1. 1

    A homeowner has a job to do

    roof repair near me
  2. 2

    They look in three places

    Google resultsThe mapAn AI answer
  3. 3

    They check before they call

    Reviews, photos of real work and a page that answers their question.

  4. 4

    They request an estimate

    Your form or phone number, working on their phone.

Not an actual ranking, listing or result.

Sites crawled5,072
Homepages saved and matched4,433
Homepages with a form2,605 of 4,433
Sites with three or more location pages1,501 of 5,072
Quick answer

Which sites did we check?

Every business in the study's Google Maps top three, Google's local pack or ChatGPT's answers for 8 trades in 50 US metros, where we could find and save a website. We saved one homepage per business and crawled up to 100 pages of each site in October 2026. Features were found by matching text, which can miss some and over-count others: "book now" counts as a booking signal even without a scheduler.

What do most contractor homepages have?

In our sample, the basics were common. Most homepages had a click-to-call link, a "since" year or years in business, and an emergency or 24/7 line. The steps that turn a visit into a request were less common: 2,605 of 4,433 had a form on the homepage, and 1,636 showed any online booking signal.

On the homepageHomepages (of 4,433)
Click-to-call link3,941
"Since [year]" or years in business3,103
Emergency or 24/7 service stated2,810
Form on the homepage2,605
A free estimate, quote or inspection offer2,448
"Licensed" stated2,375
LocalBusiness schema2,348
Financing mentioned1,680
Any online booking signal1,636
A review widget1,610
Review-rating markup699

Source: Mindflow research, saved homepages, October 2026, from the saved files as collected, before the rulings that later adjusted listings in 23 metros.

How deep do contractor sites go on services and areas?

Service pages are standard; area pages are not. Of 5,072 crawled sites, 3,618 had five or more service pages, but only 1,501 had three or more location or service-area pages, and 1,930 had a page for reviews.

On the siteSites (of 5,072)
At least one service page4,180
Five or more service pages3,618
A blog3,233
At least one location or service-area page2,495
A reviews page1,930
Three or more location pages1,501

Source: Mindflow research, site crawls of up to 100 pages, October 2026, saved-file basis as above. 2,689 sites reached the 100-page limit, so page counts for large sites are floors.

How do the sites of businesses ChatGPT named differ?

Among businesses in the Google Maps top three, the ones ChatGPT named when asked who to call more often had built-out sites: three or more location pages on 142 of 323 sites, against 156 of 752 for those it didn't name. LocalBusiness schema was no more common among the named (139 of 298 homepages, against 352 of 648). Named businesses also had far more Google reviews (a median of 295 against 57; see review patterns), so these differences may reflect business size rather than the website itself.

Maps top three, named by ChatGPTMaps top three, not named
Three or more location pages (sites we could crawl)142 of 323156 of 752
Five or more service pages (sites we could crawl)269 of 323412 of 752
A reviews page (sites we could crawl)136 of 323187 of 752
Online booking signal on the homepage134 of 298176 of 648
Financing on the homepage128 of 298136 of 648
LocalBusiness schema on the homepage139 of 298352 of 648
Review-rating markup on the homepage47 of 29899 of 648

Source: Mindflow research, saved-file basis as above. "Named" uses the saved collection flags, so these groups don't match the final counts on the study page exactly. Site features are counted out of the sites we could crawl, homepage features out of the homepages we saved. Unlike our review figures, these groups include Detroit's Maps listings in Windsor, Ontario. ChatGPT means the OpenAI API with web search, asked which companies a homeowner should call. An association, not a cause.

Does it differ by trade?

Yes. Each trade's sites lean on different parts of the path to a request. Trades are listed alphabetically; each row keeps its own base, and each trade links to its full results.

TradeHomepagesFormFree estimate offerBooking signalFinancingCrawled sites5+ service pages3+ location pagesReviews page
Electrical561294255240178646383123252
Garage door577291399294141623492213264
HVAC549337258371450633489224266
Pest control60545448417847661538220258
Plumbing566347215366324637489214246
Remodeling58430919752115659382109230
Roofing54634446880326612467189273
Water damage4452291725599601378209141

Source: Mindflow research, saved-file basis as above. Homepage features are out of each trade's homepages; site features out of its crawled sites.

Quick answer

What does this mean for a contractor's website?

Check the path, not just the phone number. From a phone, can a homeowner request an estimate, book a time or see your reviews in a tap or two? And do you have a page for each service and area you want more work from? Online booking, a reviews page and area pages were each missing on most sites in our sample: a booking signal on 1,636 of 4,433 homepages, a reviews page on 1,930 of 5,072 sites, and three or more location pages on 1,501 of 5,072. Our website design and conversion work pages explain how we approach them; no site change guarantees a ranking or a mention in an AI answer.

What can't this study tell you?

  • Not random.We chose the 50 metros; they don't represent every US market.
  • One snapshot.Collected in October 2026; sites, reviews and searches change.
  • Association, not cause.No figure here shows why a business was or wasn't named.
  • No names.We report totals only and don't identify any business.
  • Text matching.Features were detected from page text and URLs, not reviewed by hand.
  • Crawl limit.Large sites reached the 100-page limit, so their page counts are floors.
Quick answer

Can you use or cite this data?

Yes. Download contractor website counts by group and trade as a CSV with no business names or identifiers. You can reuse it with credit and a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).

Suggested citation: Mindflow Marketing, "Contractor website study (October 2026)," mindflowmarketing.com/research/contractor-website-study/, sites crawled October 2026.

Spotted an error? Email youssef@mindflowmarketing.com. Our editorial standards explain how we correct pages.

Free AI Visibility Review

Get your free AI Visibility Review

See how your business shows up in your market on Google, on the map and in AI answers. Fill in a short form. We'll email you a written report with a link to book a 20-minute walkthrough. You'll have it within 2 business days. It shows where you appear on the map for three core searches in your area, the gaps in your Google Business Profile, how your reviews compare with your top three competitors, what Google's AI and ChatGPT say for two searches, and the three fixes we'd make first.

No obligation. If we're not the right fit, we'll tell you on the walkthrough.

Request your review

Please add your name.
Please add your email.
Please add your website.
Please add your trade or business type.
Please add your service area.
Please add your monthly marketing budget.