Guide

Who controls what people see when they search your business name?

By Youssef Hodaigui, Mindflow Marketing · Last reviewed November 1, 2026

You control less of your name search than you might think. Your website is yours. Your Business Profile is yours to manage, but Google and the public can change it. Google decides your site name, your sitelinks and which pages show. Review sites and directories own their pages about you, competitors can buy ads on your name, and AI answers mostly cite other sites.

Our brand SERP entry defines that results page and why referred customers check it. This guide goes part by part: who controls it, what Google says about it, and what you can do. Google's rules are quoted from its help pages, read November 1, 2026. Account ownership, meaning who holds the logins, is a separate topic covered in who owns your website and Google profile.

02

Which parts do you own outright?

Your website and what's on it. Google still picks how your site appears: its site name, its title and the sitelinks under it. Google says sitelinks "are automated" and shown "when we think they'll be useful to the user," and that a generic site name "is unlikely to be selected." You influence both with clear titles and a consistent name.

From Google's site name and sitelinks documentation:

  • Site name. "To indicate your site name preference, add WebSite structured data to your home page." Google asks you to "Choose a unique name that accurately reflects the identity of your site" and to "Use your site name consistently across your home page." It doesn't promise to use it: "sometimes the name isn't available for use."
  • Generic names. "A generic name like 'Best Dentists In Iowa' is unlikely to be selected by our system as a site name, unless that's an extremely well-recognized brand name." A company called "Tampa Roofing Pros" competes with every page about roofing in Tampa, even for its own name.
  • Sitelinks. "At the moment, sitelinks are automated." To help, make "page titles and in your headings" "informative, relevant, and compact," and link to important pages with concise anchor text. To drop one, Google suggests "removing the page from your site or using noindex."

Your website is also the page you can make the clearest statement of who you are: legal name, trade name, license numbers, service area and phone. That's the role of an entity home.

03

Who else can change your Business Profile?

Google and the public. Google updates profiles from "user reports and licensed content," and anyone can suggest an edit. Google may publish a suggested edit if you don't respond within 4 days, when other public information supports it, and it can apply some edits without review to meet its policies. So the profile you manage isn't only yours to edit.

What Google says (Google updates, how Google sources info):

  • Google draws on "Publicly-available information," "Licensed data from third parties," "Users" and "Information based on Google's interactions with a local place or business."
  • "If you believe a profile is inaccurate or should be removed, you can suggest an edit or flag it for removal." That works for anyone, including a competitor.
  • Google "may apply suggested user edits to your business information without prior review" when needed to meet its guidelines.
  • "If you don't respond within 4 days," Google may publish a suggested edit automatically, provided other public information, such as your website, supports it. Google marks changed information in blue in your profile editor.

What this means for you: sign in to your profile at least weekly, accept or reject Google updates, and keep your website's name, phone, hours and service area matching the profile, because Google uses the website to judge suggested edits. The profile settings themselves are covered in our Google Business Profile handbook.

04

Can a competitor show up when people search your name?

Yes, in three ways: an ad bought on your name, a directory or lead-generation page about your trade, or a business with a similar name. Google lets advertisers bid on trademarks as keywords. It restricts a competitor from using your trademark in the ad text, but only where you've shown trademark rights.

From Google's trademark policy: Google lists "Using trademarks as keywords" as something it will not restrict. It does restrict "Using trademarks in an ad from a direct competitor" and use "in a confusing, deceptive, or misleading way." It notes "The trademark must be used in the ad, not only on the ad's landing page," and it accepts complaints "within the countries and industries in which trademark owners have demonstrated trademark rights." Trademark owners file through Google's report-content process linked on that page.

So if a competitor's ad appears on your name without using your name in the ad, Google's policy allows it. If the ad text uses your trademark and you can show trademark rights, you can file a complaint. Whether to run ads on your own name is a separate call. Mindflow handles ads case by case: when paid ads fit your market and goals, we scope Google Ads, Local Services Ads or ChatGPT ads in your proposal.

Similar names are harder. If your name describes your trade and town, expect directories and other companies to share your results. A distinct name, used the same way on your signs, profile, website and listings, is the long-term fix.

05

Which other sites describe you, and can you fix them?

Review sites, directories, the BBB, your state license record and trade or manufacturer listings. You don't own those pages, but most let a business claim its profile and correct its details. Fix wrong phone numbers, old addresses and closed locations first, because Google and AI tools can repeat what those pages say.

Where to start:

  1. The BBB and your state license or registration record, under the exact name on your profile.
  2. Manufacturer and certification listings if you're an approved installer.
  3. The review sites and directories that already rank for your name. Claim them and correct them; don't create new ones for the sake of it.
  4. Duplicates: an old listing for a former address or a previous company name. Ask the site to merge or remove it.

You can't remove a fair review or a directory's page because you dislike it. Accurate details are what you can ask for. For Google reviews specifically, see can you remove a Google review?

06

What do AI answers check when someone asks about your business?

Mostly pages you don't own, plus your website. In 11,982 ChatGPT answers about named contractors, the BBB was linked in 10,582, a government or licensing site in 10,288 and the business's own website in 9,557. Google appeared in 160. Which other records show up depends on the trade.

TradeAnswersBBBGovernment or licensing siteOwn websiteManufacturer, certification or trade body
Roofing1,5001,4101,3221,137892
Water damage1,5001,2591,2431,113931
HVAC1,5001,3961,2431,218411
Remodeling1,5001,1951,3341,261278
Garage door1,4821,3321,0951,186109
Plumbing1,5001,3671,3711,21764
Pest control1,5001,3951,3821,22129
Electrical1,5001,2281,2981,20427
All trades11,98210,58210,2889,5572,741

Source: Mindflow, what ChatGPT checks before recommending a contractor, October 3–17, 2026. Question: "A friend recommended [Business] in [City, ST]. What can you tell me about them? Are they legit and good to hire?" "ChatGPT" means the OpenAI API with web search. A citation shows what an answer linked to, not how much weight it carried. Counts are answers citing each group at least once.

What this means for you: in roofing and water damage, manufacturer and certification listings came up in most answers, so an out-of-date installer listing matters there. In every trade, your BBB profile, license record and website were linked far more often than Google. Keeping them accurate and matching is the part of AI answers you can work on.

08

Frequently asked questions

Why does another company show up when I search my business name? Usually one of three reasons: they bought an ad on your name, which Google allows as a keyword; their name is similar to yours; or a directory or lead-generation page covers your trade and town. If an ad's text uses your trademarked name, you can complain to Google. A distinct, consistent name helps with the rest.

Can I get a directory listing about my business removed? Sometimes, but usually the better move is to claim and correct it. Directories and review sites own their pages and decide what to remove. Ask for removal when a listing is a duplicate, belongs to a closed location or describes a different company. For Google's own profile, anyone can suggest an edit or flag it for removal.

Do I need a knowledge panel for my business? Not separately. Google says Business Profiles "look similar to knowledge panels" and are what local businesses get; knowledge panels are "automatically generated" for entities in Google's Knowledge Graph. For a contractor, the verified Business Profile is the panel people see. Our knowledge panel entry explains the difference.

Should I run Google Ads on my own business name? It depends on whether competitors appear on your name and what it costs to show above them. Google's policy lets them bid on it. At Mindflow, ads are case by case: when paid ads fit your market and goals, we scope them in your proposal, and ad spend is paid to the platform. Check your name search first to see if it's needed.

How often should I check my name search? Every quarter, and after any change to your name, address, phone or website. Check your Business Profile weekly, because Google can publish suggested edits after 4 days without your reply. A quick monthly search on your phone catches new ads, duplicate listings and outdated pages before customers notice.

09

Sources

All Google pages read November 1, 2026.

More on Maps, profiles and reviews: Google Maps and reviews guides.

Want to see what Google and ChatGPT show when someone looks up your business? Get a free AI Visibility Review.