Guide

Slow season marketing: when your quiet months are and what to do before them

By Youssef Hodaigui, Mindflow Marketing · Last reviewed October 29, 2026

Your slow season depends on your trade and your city, and in our research no trade had the same quietest month in all three years we checked. Across the US, HVAC searches were quietest in September 2023, February 2024 and November 2025. Pest control was the exception: its quiet stretch fell between November and February in each of those years. So find your own quiet stretch from your job history, then do the slow-to-show work before it: maintenance plans, reviews, website and Business Profile updates, and off-season services.

Slow doesn't mean empty. On the four-year average, the busiest month had only about 1.3 to 1.7 times the searches of the quietest in seven of the eight trades we measured. Homeowners still search in the slow months; there are just fewer of them.

TradeQuietest month (US) 2023 / 2024 / 2025Busiest month (US) 2023 / 2024 / 2025Metros where the busiest month held steady
ElectricalFebruary, April (tied) / February / NovemberDecember / July / January19 of 49
Garage doorJuly / June / May, June (tied)May, October, December (tied) / August, September, October (tied) / March21 of 49
HVACSeptember / February / NovemberJuly / September / June33 of 49
Pest controlFebruary / January / NovemberAugust / September / April26 of 49
PlumbingApril / February / AugustJuly / September / March28 of 49
RemodelingApril, May, June, July (tied) / July, December (tied) / DecemberJanuary / September, October (tied) / March30 of 49
RoofingFebruary / April / NovemberSeptember, December (tied) / September / March18 of 49
Water damageApril, September (tied) / June, July (tied) / JulyFebruary / January / SeptemberNot measured by metro

Source: Mindflow research, when home-service demand peaks, Google Ads search-volume estimates, October 2022 to September 2026. Metro column: our count of the published dataset, 49 metros, busiest month held once the single biggest month was set aside. Searches aren't booked jobs.

01

When is the slow season for each home-service trade?

In our research, no trade had the same quietest month for searches in all of 2023, 2024 and 2025, so there's no single slow month to plan around. Pest control came closest: its quietest month fell between November and February in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025. HVAC's quiet weeks fell between its summer and winter peaks, wherever those landed.

A few patterns stand out in the table above:

  • HVAC has two busy seasons. AC repair searches peaked in June or July and furnace repair in November or December in each year, so the quiet weeks sit between them and move with the weather.
  • Pest control slows in winter. That stretch held in all three years.
  • Roofing, plumbing and electrical moved a lot. Their busiest and quietest months changed from year to year, often by several months.
  • Water damage follows events. One month in September 2025 had about ten times a typical month's searches, so a quiet month means little there.

Other trades, such as landscaping and painting, weren't part of this study and have their own patterns; their trade pages cover them. The method behind these figures, and the four-year averages, are on our research page.

02

Does your slow season fall in the same month every year?

Often not, and how often depends on your trade. We checked each trade's busiest month in 49 metros and asked whether it held once the single biggest month was set aside. It held in 175 of 343 city and trade pairs. HVAC held in 33 of 49 metros; roofing in 18, with 10 more decided by one unusual month.

Trade (49 metros)Busiest month heldSpread over two monthsOne-month spikeNo steady peakLow volume or tied
HVAC337630
Remodeling3032104
Plumbing2826130
Pest control26121100
Garage door21102115
Electrical19104160
Roofing18310117

Source: Mindflow research, our count of the published dataset behind when home-service demand peaks. A one-month spike is a month with at least five times a typical month's searches. Water damage is left out because its city volumes are small and event-driven; Cleveland is left out for a data issue. Totals: 175 held, 47 spread, 31 spikes, 74 no steady peak.

What this means for you: if you're in HVAC, your city's pattern from last year is a fair guide to this year. If you're in roofing or electrical, one storm or freeze can make a month, so plan around a quiet stretch and keep a steady baseline of marketing rather than betting on a date.

What these figures can't tell you:

  • Searches aren't jobs. A quiet search month and a quiet schedule can differ.
  • City, not suburbs. Metro figures count searches in each metro's main city.
  • Three full years. Patterns that held in 2023 to 2025 may not hold next year.
03

How do you find your own slow season?

Use your own booked jobs, not a national calendar. Pull jobs or calls by month for the last three years, mark the two or three lowest months in each year, and see whether they line up. If they do, plan on those months. If they move, plan on the stretch they fall in and keep a steady baseline.

Then check your city against our data. Our demand research lists the busiest month for seven trades in 49 metros, with each one marked as steady, spread over two months, a one-month spike or no steady peak.

Three things to note while you look:

  • Your capacity. A month can feel slow because you hired for the peak. Note the months your crews had open time, not only the months with the fewest calls.
  • Your job mix. Repairs and replacements can slow at different times. Split them if you can.
  • Unusual months. Mark storms, freezes and heat waves, so one event doesn't set next year's plan.
04

What should you do before the slow months start?

Do the work that takes weeks to show up while you still have cash coming in: sell maintenance plans, build up reviews, fix your website and Business Profile, and get your past-customer list in order. Ads can be switched on or off quickly. Reviews, pages and plan members can't be rushed.

  • Sell maintenance or service plans during the busy months, when you're in front of the most customers. A plan visit is booked work in the quiet weeks. Give the plan its own page that says what each visit includes.
  • Ask every customer for a review while volume is high. Google's Maps policy doesn't allow offering discounts, payment or free service for reviews, or asking only happy customers. Our reviews and reputation page covers how a steady review program runs.
  • Fix your website and Business Profile before the lull, not during it. Update service pages for the work you'll want next season, check your hours and services, and make sure your call button and request form work on a phone.
  • Clean up your customer list, so a reminder can go out at the start of the quiet stretch without buying the contact again.
  • Schedule Business Profile posts ahead. How Google's post scheduling and offer posts work is in idea 4 of our HVAC marketing strategies guide.

Our Google Business Profile handbook covers the profile settings in detail.

05

What can you sell when demand drops?

Sell the work homeowners can plan rather than the work they need today. In the quiet weeks, the homeowner isn't in a hurry, which suits inspections, tune-ups, upgrades and replacements they've been putting off. Offer only work you already do, and state the terms plainly.

Examples, where the trade offers them:

  • HVAC: pre-season tune-ups, maintenance plan sign-ups, replacement quotes for older systems.
  • Plumbing: water heater checks and replacements, drain maintenance, fixture upgrades.
  • Roofing: inspections and gutter work ahead of storm season, quotes for spring replacements.
  • Electrical: panel upgrades, lighting and outlet work, generator or charger installs.
  • Pest control: inspections and prevention plans before the busy months.

If you post an offer on your Business Profile, set its dates and terms before it goes live; Google's rules for offer posts are in idea 4 of our HVAC marketing strategies guide. The trade pages above, such as HVAC marketing, show what we check for each trade.

06

How should your Business Profile handle a slow season?

If you still answer the phone and take jobs, you're open, so keep your regular hours accurate. Google's guidelines say a business with seasonal hours sets its regular hours for the season it's open, uses special hours for short changes, and can mark itself temporarily closed in the off-season.

What Google's help pages say:

  • Seasonal hours: "During the season your business is open, set your regular hours of operation." Google adds that "you may use your current seasonal hours as your regular hours."
  • Short changes: special hours cover a business that "temporarily adjusts its hours of operation or remains closed for up to 6 days in a row," such as holidays.
  • Longer closures: "If your business is closed for 7 or more days in a row, or will be closed for an unknown period of time, you should mark your business as Temporarily closed."
  • Seasonal businesses: you "can also indicate that your business is open only for a specific seasonal period in your business description," and "during off-season, you can mark your business as temporarily closed."

If you shorten hours in the slow months, change them on your profile, your website and any ad schedule on the same day, so a homeowner doesn't call an unanswered line. Our Business Profile management page covers the ongoing work.

07

Should you pause ads when it's slow?

Pause or cut paid ads when you can't take the calls, not just because searches dip. Google's own tools make adjusting easy: you can change a Local Services Ads budget at any time, schedule it or pause it. One contractor wrote on a forum about waiting for a slow season to turn around, and how the wait nearly sank the business.

What Google's help pages say:

  • Local Services Ads: you can change your budget "at any time and as many times as you like," and set the ad to "paused." While it's paused or outside your schedule, "a free version of your listing may be displayed."
  • Google Ads: "Smart Bidding already manages seasonal events." Seasonality adjustments are for big, short changes, "ideal for short events of 1–7 days," not a whole season.

A slow month can be a good time to run ads if you have crews free and know what a booked job is worth. A busy month can be the wrong time if calls ring out. Our Local Services Ads guide covers costs and missed calls, and our guide to a home-service marketing budget covers how to set spend through the year.

08

What does a slow-season plan look like, step by step?

A slow-season plan has four windows, set by your own months: the busy season before the lull, the start of the quiet stretch, the middle of it, and the weeks before demand returns. Each window has its own jobs, and the slow-to-show work always goes first.

Window in your marketWhat to do
Busy season, before the lullSell maintenance plans; ask every customer for a review; note which pages and searches brought calls
Start of the quiet stretchSend reminders to past customers and plan members; post off-season offers with dates; check Business Profile hours
Middle of the quiet stretchUpdate service pages and photos; fix your website; follow up on open quotes; review cost per booked job by source
Before demand returnsSchedule pre-season posts; update the pages for the coming season; set ad budgets to the crews you'll have

For HVAC, with two peaks a year, this runs twice. Our HVAC marketing strategies guide lays it out for both seasons.

09

Frequently asked questions

When should I start planning for the slow season? During your busy season, while you're in front of the most customers. That's when maintenance plans and review requests are easiest to get. Find your quiet stretch from your own job history first, then work back: pages, profile updates and customer lists should be ready before the stretch starts, not once the schedule empties.

Is it worth marketing when business is slow? Usually, if you can take the work. Searches don't stop in the slow months: on the four-year average, the busiest month had only about 1.3 to 1.7 times the quietest month's searches in seven of eight trades we measured. The question is which work fits: planned jobs, plan sign-ups and replacements, with ad spend set to the crews you have free.

Should I mark my business temporarily closed in winter? Only if you're actually closed. Google's guidelines allow seasonal businesses to mark themselves temporarily closed in the off-season, and say a closure of 7 or more days in a row should be marked that way. If you still answer calls and take jobs, keep your regular hours accurate instead.

What is the slowest month for HVAC companies? It moved. Across the US, combined HVAC searches were quietest in September 2023, February 2024 and November 2025, because the cooling and heating seasons overlap differently each year. Your city's pattern matters more: our research lists the busiest HVAC month for 49 metros, and your own job records show the quiet weeks.

Should I cut my marketing budget in the slow season? Cut what depends on calls you can't take, such as ad spend beyond your free crews, and keep what takes weeks to show: review requests, page updates and Business Profile upkeep. How to set spend through the year is in our home-service marketing budget guide. Mindflow doesn't sell leads and doesn't guarantee calls.

10

Sources

Read October 29, 2026.

More guides on running a home-service business's marketing are under Marketing a home-service business. Want to know where you stand before your next quiet stretch? Get the free AI Visibility Review: a written report within 2 business days and a 20-minute walkthrough.